Menu

Privacy Policy

Your personal information

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data (if you are a Licence Applicant, Location Manager, Property Owner or user of our website). Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Your use of our website and services will be subject to the most current version of this privacy policy posted on our website at the time of your use. We recommend that you check the website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this policy or any of our other terms, and you are solely responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any modifications to this privacy policy.

2. Who we are and how you can contact us

We are The Film Office Limited. Our registered office is at 7-13 Cotton's Gardens, London, England, E2 8DN.

You can contact us by email at [email protected] If you need to you can write to us at The Film Office, at Unit 2, 7-13 Cotton's Gardens, London, England, E2 8DN.

Our representative for all queries in relation to this policy and your data protection rights is Edward Gramolt.

When we refer to our website, we mean our website at https://www.filmoffice.co.uk/, https://www.filmhub.co.uk or further related sites ending with filmoffice.co.uk website

Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us:

Data we collect when you use our services:

Data from third parties we work with

3. Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Property Owner Data: we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests.

Location Manager Data: we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you opportunities which are tailored to your contacts:

Licence Applicant Data: we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and filming requirements:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose from users who use our website or services. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website or account feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

4. How we use your personal information

Your privacy is protected by law.

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information. 

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable.  If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below.

What we use your personal information for

What personal information we collect

Our legal grounds for processing

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

To register you as a new Property Owner and to register your site on our location library.

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Profile

·       Special Categories

 

·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Consent

 

To register you as a new location manager

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Profile

·       Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver our services and to facilitate the relationship between Property Owner and Filmmaker.

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Profile

·       Special Categories  

 

·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Legitimate interests

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

To match Property Owner details with potential films submitted by Filmmakers and visa versa.

To enable us to apply for and obtain relevant licences, permits and consents required to facilitate and manage firm and photography shoots. 

 

 

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Profile

 

·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Legitimate interests

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Being able to check whether any legal or regulatory consents are required to film at the site provided by the Property Owner.

To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices

·       Identity

·       Contact

·        

·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

·       Legitimate interests

To keep our records up to date

To administer and protect our business and our website

·       Technical Usage

·       Legitimate interests

Running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Marketing and communications

·       Usage

·       Profile

·       Legitimate interests

To study how users use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, relationships and experiences

·       Technical

·       Usage

·       Profile

 

·       Legitimate interests

To define types of Property Owners, Location Managers and Licence Applicants for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Marketing and communications

·       Technical

·       Profile Usage

·       Legitimate interests

To develop our services and grow our business

5. Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purposes of providing the services which you have requested from us:

You can find more details of how these third parties use your personal information by looking at their privacy policies (copies of which are available on request).

We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. Failing to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

7. Third party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

8. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you. 

We will only send your data outside the EEA:

We may share your personal data with some third-party companies such as data processors to provide technology for email, subscription and payment support. Some of these companies may be based outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you have a profile.

The length of time we will hold or store your personal data will depend on the services we perform for you and how long you require these however we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

11. Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have your consent to do so. 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us, or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with anyone outside our group of companies for marketing purposes. You can ask a third-party company to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company or by using the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of using our services or any other transaction between you and us.

12. Your rights

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information.  The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by emailing us at  [email protected]. This is known as a data subject access request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated.

Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  Please contact us by emailing us at  [email protected] if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it. You can also update or change your preferences, personal details or profile by logging in to your account on our website and accessing the ‘Edit’ tab.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to:

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time.  Please contact us by emailing us at  [email protected] if you want to withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Request a transfer of data

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party.  This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

13. Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us by emailing us at  [email protected].

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk.  We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.